CLA-2-35:RR:NC:SP:236 E83204

Mr. Bill Duddleston
Protient, Inc.
1970 Oakcrest Ave, Suite 219
St. Paul, MN 55113

RE: The tariff classification of ProtientPRO 80 from Norway

Dear Mr. Duddleston:

In your letter dated June 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for ProtientPRO 80 will be 3502.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 percent whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter), albuminates and other albumin derivatives: Milk albumin, including concentrates of two or more whey proteins. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division
COMMENT1